Data protection is of concern for us. JusticeInfo.net, a website produced by Fondation Hirondelle, undertakes to comply with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the EU General Data Protection Regulation namely for the processing of your Personal Data. This privacy statement is intended to help you understand how we may use the data you provide to us.

As a visitor of this Website (www.justiceinfo.net) you do not have to submit any Personal Data (as defined below) in order to use our Website. However, personal data that are voluntarily provided by visitors who fill out our contact forms or subscription to receive our newsletter, can be collected through our Website. The only data we collect online in this case is your name, email address and, if you wish, the organization you work for (Personal Data).

These Personal Data are collected in order for Justice Info to send our newsletter or to answer to your messages.

Your consent with the processing of your Personal Data will be collected before any personal data is collected and processed.

By filling out our contact or newsletter form, you expressly authorize that Justice Info discloses your Personal Data to third parties’ data processing services in order for Justice Info to be able to send you our newsletter. We draw your attention to the fact that the servers of our service providers may be located in states whose legislation does not include data protection rules equivalent to the LPD or the GDPR. However, our service providers are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the data provided and to process your Personal data only at our request based on our instructions and in compliance with our Data Privacy Policy.

The Personal Data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

You may have access to your Personal Data any time by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and may request for any modification or suppression. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the « unsubscribe » link provided on all the newsletters you receive from us, or by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

In order to optimize your experience on our Website, cookies are used. These are small files that are saved on the web browser and that stores certain configurations and data in the web browser to exchange them with Justice Info’s system. It is not used under any circumstances to store your personal information. You may refuse the use of cookies in the settings of your web browser. Your attention is drawn to the fact that by disabling the use of cookies, you may not have access to our Website functions in full.

Our privacy policy may require periodic updates, including as part of the evolving regulatory framework for data protection. We invite you to check this page regularly to make sure you have read the latest version. Last update: June 18, 2018.

You may contact Justice Info at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. shall you have any questions or concerns about Justice Info’s services and privacy.

Comments

Also on Justice Info

Mali
Week in Review: Opponents amnestied in Côte...
13.08.18
Ephrem RUGIRIRIZA, JusticeInfo.Net

In the past week, two African heads of State have granted amnesties to their opponents. In Côte d’Ivoire, the decision was announced on August 6 by President Alassane Ouattara during a speech to mark the 58th independence anniversary of this former French colony. Among the 800 people granted amnesty is former First Lady Simone Gbagbo, whose husband Laurent is currently on trial at the International Criminal Court (ICC) in The Hague, Netherlands. Simone Gbagbo was jailed after the bloody post-election crisis that left some 3,000 people dead in 2010-2011 and the military defeat of her side by the current president. She was sentenced in 2015 to 20 years in prison for “endangering State...

Read more
Central African Rep.
Russia’s involvement in CAR “complicates UN and...
06.08.18
JusticeInfo.Net

Since the beginning of the year, Russian soldiers have become more and more visible in the Central African Republic, notably the capital Bangui, where some of them are now providing close protection for President Faustin Archange Touadera. To understand the real reasons and the possible implications of this Russian military presence in addition to the European Union military mission and the United Nations force, JusticeInfo spoke to French academic Didier Niewiadowski, a former professor of public law and former diplomat, notably in Bangui (2008-2012). JusticeInfo: By calling on the Russian army, which is now advising the Central African Armed Forces (FACA) and giving them arms and...

Read more
Cote d’Ivoire
Ivory Coast ex-first lady Simone Gbagbo freed...
08.08.18
AFP

Former Ivory Coast first lady Simone Gbagbo, who had been serving a 20-year jail term, was released on Wednesday, two days after being amnestied by President Alassane Ouattara. After seven years detention, Gbagbo returned to her home in an upmarket district of Abidjan to be greeted by around 1,000 supporters. The 69-year-old wife of former president Laurent Gbagbo was convicted over political violence that claimed several thousand lives in 2010-11. "The old page is turned," she told activists outside her home. "Get ready for a new page." On Monday -- the eve of the Ivory Coast's independence day -- Ouattara announced an amnesty for Gbagbo and around 800 others in the name of...

Read more